Privacy & Cookie-policy Euronotes.be

Last update 07/12/2018

Read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are being used. By providing personal data on the website https://www.euronotes.be and by providing email addresses mentioned on this website you declare to have noted this Privacy Policy and that you agree with it explicitly, as well with the processing itself.

Article 1 – General terms

1.2.         We Can Do Better Online takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Collected personal data

–      Category 1, without registration: your IP-adress and search terms

–      Category 3by registration on the newsletter: your e-mail address

–      Category 5: Your address data in response to placing an order

2.2.      We Can Do Better Online can obtain personal data though different means:

    • during your registration and use of the Website;
    • by placing cookies (see below);

2.3       The Website also uses cookies who collect certain personal data. For the provisions about the use of cookies, see article 9.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

–       Category 1The maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of We Can Do Better Online to improve its service and Website continuously;

–       Category 3: The sending of direct marketing mailings, newsletters, promotions, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;

–       Category 5: The delivery and invoice-details of the products ordered by you, based on the delivery of a service, which you requested.

3.2.      Direct marketing:

In case you have given your consent and you are added to We Can Do Better Online’s direct mailing list, We Can Do Better Online may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to We Can Do Better Online, her products and/or her services. We Can Do Better Online can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents saved by We Can Do Better Online.

3.3.      Transfer to third parties:

We Can Do Better Online will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that We Can Do Better Online transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible, nor technically nor commercially.

3.4.      Legal requirements:

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that We Can Do Better Online is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. We Can Do Better Online will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and We Can Do Better Online.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.2.      Right to correct, delete and limit:

5.3.      Right to object:

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by We Can Do Better Online in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail to Mathieu@euronotes.be  or by mail to We Can Do Better Online, Korenbloemstraat 13, 8790 Waregem, Belgium or through the link ‘Contact us’ on the Website, with inclusion  of your ID.

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.2.      We Can Do Better Online shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3.      At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.2.         We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Declaration Data Protection Authority

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

Article 9 – Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of We Can Do Better Online and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by We Can Do Better Online and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime.

9.3.      Kind of cookies:

The Website only uses the following cookies:

Non-functional cookies

NameDomainContent and PurposeValidity
_utmaGoogleGoogle Analytics

Tracking cookie*

2 years
_utmbGoogleGoogle Analytics

Tracking cookie

30 minutes
_utmcGoogleGoogle Analytics

Tracking cookie

Session
_utmzGoogleGoogle Analytics

Tracking cookie

6 months

* For cookies set by third parties (Google Analytics) we kindly refer you to the statements set forth by these parties on their respective websites. Beware, we do not have any influence on the content of these statements nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

When you first visit our website you will be asked to accept cookies. You can allow or refuse cookies.

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

In case you have any more questions or remarks regarding the processing of personal data, please contact We Can Do Better Online per mail at Mathieu@euronotes.be or at We Can Do Better Online, Korenbloemstraat 13, 8790 Waregem, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” button on the Website.

Pop-up Cookie-warning:

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to measure the number of visitors. We do not store any personal information.